Winners 2018

1. Small College/Society Publication

Dub 8 Magazine | GCD

 

2. Short Story of the Year

Lucy’s Spiral | Shane Breen | DKIT

 

3. Blog/Vlog of the Year

The Football Writer | Aaron Gallagher | DCU

 

4. Radio Production of the Year – Arts & Features

The Taig Over | Mary-Kate Findon | DIT

 

5. Magazine of the Year

Cypher | DIT

 

6. Short Animation of the Year

Hairmageddon | Stephen Poole | BCFE

 

7. Colour Writer of the Year

Sarah Ryan | UCC

 

8. Sports Photographer of the Year

Andrew Tierney | SCFE

 

9. Film Script of the Year

Capriccio | Cian Johnston | GCD

 

10. Léiriúcháin Teilifíse I nGaeilge – Faisnéis & Drámaíocht

An Lá a Thit an Condor | Niall Kenny & Allister Higgins | WIT

 

11. Website of the Year

UCC Express | Robert O’ Sullivan | UCC

 

12. RSA Award for Journalism Relating to Road Safety

Winner: Cian Carton | UCD

Runner up: Fergal Smiddly | UCC

Runner up: Michelle Beazley | UCC

 

13. News Photographer of the Year

Matthew Rose-Nel | UCD

 

14. SFI Science Writer of the Year

Shauna Bowers | DCU

 

15. Layout & Design of the Year – Magazine

TN2 Magazine – TCD

 

16. Layout & Design of the Year – Newspaper

Trinity News | TCD

 

17. Short Film of the Year

Winner: Skin Deep | Laura Byrne | ITB

Runner up: Growing Alice | Danilo Zambrano, Gabriela Chrobak, Alba Fernandez, Ailsa Barrie, Briana Cullen, Ogi Ugonoh, Eva Kyne, Arron Lynch, Flann Manning | IADT

 

18. TV Production of the Year

A 22 Year Old Tries a 12 Year Old’s Homework |Luke Fitzpatrick | UCD

 

19. Features Writer of the Year – Arts & Pop Culture

Colin Gannon | DCU

 

20. Radio DJ of the Year

Winner: Katie Hughes | LIT

Runner up: Jessica Cowley | BCFE

 

21. Iriseoireacht trí Ghaeilge – Scríofa

Zoe Kinsella | DIT

 

22. Radio Documentary of the Year

Garr Cleary | IADT

 

23. Journalist of the Year – National Media

Aaron Gallagher | DCU

 

24. Radio Production of the Year – News & Current Affairs

Midday Express | Robert O’ Sullivan, Niamh O’ Reilly & Aaron Frahill | UCC

 

25. Features Writer of the Year – News & Current Affairs

Winner: Rachel O; Neill | UCD

Runner up: Cormac Dineen | UCC

 

26. Raidió trí Ghaeilge

Meadhbh Ní Eadhra | NUIG

 

27. Radio Journalist of the Year

Mary-Kate Findon

 

28. People’s Choice Award

William McCartney | UCD

 

29. Sports Writer of the Year

Mark Boylan | UL

 

30. European Commission Award

Brian Donnelly | UCD

 

31. Journalist of the Year

Winner: Aoife Walsh | UCC

Runner up: Simon Bourke | UL

Runner up: Robert O’ Sullivan | UCC

 

32. Photographer of the Year

Chris Corner | GCD

 

33. Editor of the Year

Shauna Bowers | DCU

 

34. Newspaper of the Year

Limerick Voice | UL